Monoi HEI POA oil has been a part of French life since 1976. Whether you are at the beach or in town, this small bottle has become a classic, an invitation to travel, to embark on an exotic journey accompanied by its sensual and enchanting scent.
Rediscover the essence of Polynesia with the original Monoi Oil encapsulated in a small bottle easily recognisable by its evocative sunset and dreamy scent. Start your journey with us...
Monoi Oil is a natural oil extracted from coconut pulp, in which fresh Tiare flowers have been macerated. The "Designation of Origin" label (DO) guarantees the product its quality, produced in accordance with tradition and the local Polynesian economy.
Monoi, a sacred oil from Polynesia is primarily used for massage in addition to be a hair and skin care. It is known for its hydrating and skin-nourishing properties and for its ability to repair dry and/or damaged hair.
Summer and Winter
Monoi is a traditional natural product that solidifies at temperatures below 24°C. To fully enjoy its benefits, even in winter, place the bottle under hot running water. It will liquify the product which will regain its initial properties.
Monoi Oil AO, is a natural Copra oil (pulp extracted from coconut) in which fresh Tiare flowers are macerated.
Coconuts are harvested from Polynesia's lush coconut plantations before being selected and dried in the sun. FRESH Tiare flower buds are picked at dawn and then, soaked in coconut oil, which has been extracted under pressure. 10 flowers are used per litre of oil. The Tiare flowers will infuse their aromas into the oil with for several days, until an authentic Tahiti Monoi oil is created.
The "Tahiti Monoi Oil" Designation of Origin was awarded in 1992. It guarantees the product its quality, made in accordance with tradition and the local Polynesian economy.
Discover the secrets of making Monoi Oil!
[BEAUTY TIP] NOURRISH YOUR BODY SKIN
Apply your monoï oil after your shower when your skin is still damp. The mix of oil and water will make it easier for the skin to absorb it.
[BEAUTY TIP] WHEN YOU STEP OUT OF THE SHOWER OR BATH
Apply Monoi oil to wet skin and massage gently so that it easily penetrates without leaving an oily film. Then dry yourself.
[BEAUTY TIP] RELAX
Add drops of Monoi Oil into a warm bath to make it even more relaxing. Be careful, your bathtub may become slippery...
[BEAUTY TIP] MONOI PERFUME
Apply it lightly on your hair, neck or inside of your wrists to enjoy its fragrance all day long!