Visuel femme mobile Logo mobile
Visuel femme
Monoi flacon
Logo

Monoi HEI POA oil has been a part of French life for 40 years. Whether you are at the beach or in town, this small bottle has become a classic, an invitation to travel, to embark on an exotic journey accompanied by its sensual and enchanting scent.

Rediscover the essence of Polynesia with the original Monoi Oil encapsulated in a small bottle easily recognisable by its evocative sunset and dreamy scent. Start your journey with us...

Monoi AO

Monoi Oil is a natural oil extracted from coconut pulp, in which fresh Tiare flowers have been macerated. The "Designation of Origin" label (DO) guarantees the product its quality, produced in accordance with tradition and the local Polynesian economy.

Multi-purpose

Monoi, a sacred oil from Polynesia is primarily used for massage in addition to be a hair and skin care. It is known for its hydrating and skin-nourishing properties and for its ability to repair dry and/or damaged hair.

Summer and Winter

Monoi is a traditional natural product that solidifies at temperatures below 24°C. To fully enjoy its benefits, even in winter, place the bottle under hot running water. It will liquify the product which will regain its initial properties.

 

 

Making Monoi Oil: An Ancient Knowledge

Monoi Oil AO, is a natural Copra oil (pulp extracted from coconut) in which fresh Tiare flowers are macerated.

Coconuts are harvested from Polynesia's lush coconut plantations before being selected and dried in the sun. FRESH Tiare flower buds are picked at dawn and then, soaked in coconut oil, which has been extracted under pressure. 12 flowers are used per litre of oil. The Tiare flowers will infuse their aromas into the oil with for several days, until an authentic Tahiti Monoi oil is created.

The "Tahiti Monoi Oil" Designation of Origin was awarded in 1992. It guarantees the product its quality, made in accordance with tradition and the local Polynesian economy.

Discover the secrets of making Monoi Oil!

Tips

Element 90 photo1

[BEAUTY TIP] PERFECT YOUR MANICURE

Soak your nails in a bowl of warm water for a few minutes, then massage your cuticles with a small amount of Monoi oil with the fragrance of your choice. It will then be easier to push your cuticles back.

DID YOU KNOW?

Tahiti Monoi Oil has greater hydration properties than Shea butter. Containing essential elements (Omega 9 and 6 fatty acids, lauric acid and tocopherol), Tahiti Monoi Oil is scientifically recognised for its hydrating*, softening, protective and nourishing properties.

*Hydration of the upper layers of the epidermis.

Element 88 photo1
Element 89 photo1

DID YOU KNOW?

Why has HEI POA Tahiti Monoi Oil always been packaged in small glass bottles? Because, in Tahiti, Polynesian families make Monoi oil themselves and usually refill empty medicine bottles. HEI POA's small glass bottle directly results from this tradition.

[BEAUTY TIP] MASSAGE

The monoï oil's consistance is perfect to massage you back, legs or face!

Element 140 photo1

Contact us

*Mandatory fields

For questions regarding product tolerance, or in case of a reaction, contact our cosmetovigilance department via email at affairesreg@groupebatteur.fr or by mail at GROUPE BATTEUR - Regulatory Affairs - Avenue du Général de Gaulle, 14200 Hérouville Saint-Clair.
Please indicate the exact name and brand of the product in the subject line. Please give your full details (last name, first name, address, telephone number, etc.) in the body of the message in order to facilitate the handling of your request.